Thursday, 5 September 2013

DIY mini drawer from beauty boxes ♥


Have you noticed the ongoing trend of monthly beauty box? The latest craze in the beauty industry has to be beauty boxes! Basically, you get a box of beauty products of different brands that may come in sample or full size for a set monthly price, which has been a new madness in the country since last year.

I'm not really sure who pioneered it in Malaysia, but I guess Fabulous Finds (FF) which was the first ever beauty box in Malaysia but too bad it has been discontinued due to the owner's health issues. I managed to bought a box where they have super pretty damn awesome products including a full size serum by Elizabeth Arden!

Beauty boxes then have been blooming rapidly. As I love to experimenting and discovering different beauty products, I subscribe to WonderBox since November last year but I stop after eight months due to repeated products they offered. But they do served really good products for RM45 per box. :)

I may be back as I have almost 500 points of Wonderpoints (reach 800 and you can redeem with a free box). You can subscribe here wonderbox.com.my and you will be rewarded with 200 points for each friend you refer, when they subscribes to WonderBox.

Btw, now I'm with Bag of Love. A new form of beauty box but in a bag! Their items are packed in a cosmetic bag with different designs every month. I will blog about it later okayyy. :)

Okay, so what do you do with all the boxes? Stacked them? Or just left them under the bed, which might be collecting dust and get dirty?

How about up-cycling your past beauty boxes to a drawer organizer? I used my old WonderBoxes to organize my skincare, tools and stuffs by turns them onto cute mini drawers!

I made these two storage organizers more than two months back. Haha. See, I'm just too sluggish to update the blog. Pfttt I don't think that I have that much readers btw. Haha.


Btw these two are the most crafty things I've made lately, and it really wasn't that hard to make.  As easy as ABC!  Just be creative!

So below are the 'not so step-by-step' pictures. Hahaha. I hope you get my point and weren't too confusing! Haha.


What do you need; beauty boxes (I use four boxes for each drawer), metal wire tie (I get mine from Mr DIY), beads (love shape beads from Mr DIY), sellotape, scissor, super glue and stickers for deco purpose.

To protect the drawers, you can use the sheets that comes with your beauty boxes as the dust guard. So, when it gets dirty, you can just replace the sheets. 

my first mini drawer

As I have four more boxes, I made one more but with different design. 

But to me, the first one is more sturdy, stable and much more easy and functional to use, rather than this one, isn't as stable as I would  like it to be.

Voila!

Btw, have you tried subscribing to any beauty box companies? How was your experience? Do you think it's worth it? :)


2 comments:

Amy Kam said...

wow!!! amazing!!!
love it~~

Anonymous said...

This piece of writing is genuinely a fastidious one it assists new net
visitors, who are wishing for blogging.

Here is my webpage - sabun beras